?

Log in

TV - I'm only going to say this once
Twice, if I have to go to court

Hestia
Date: 2016-05-30 21:03
Subject: TV
Security: Public
Tags:emmerdale, tv
Quick update: enjoying Mum, a sitcom about bereavement with a sweet core. It's not hilarious funny but I love the characters. 

Finally finished Scott and Bailey (loved it) and Line of Duty, which is possibly the best thing I've watched so far this year. I have still not finished Happy Valley, or started Penny Dreadful (Shazad Latif is in it this series, so I am VERY excited). 

Emmerdale update, as I've just got up to date:

1) CAIN STOP BEING A DICK
2) HOLLY STOP BEING A DICK
3) JIMMY STOP BEING A DICK

Still really annoyed by Jimmy's failure to take Ashley's condition seriously, and it makes NO SENSE.

I was seriously rooting for Cain and then he started being a dick again. HOWEVER I do not have any sympathy for Holly given that she was essentially emotionally blackmailing her mum by going 'I know I did the horrible wrong thing, but now I've bought some drugs and if you don't call back I'll take them.'

I'm confused by Aaron and Robert apparently being on speaking terms (or back together). Did I miss a day somewhere? 

Not massively impressed with the writing over the last week, tbh. There's a lot of plots coming out of nowhere. 


This entry was originally posted at http://hestia8.dreamwidth.org/70962.html.
Post A Comment | 12 Comments | Share | Link






girlofprey: Emmerdale Kingcest
User: girlofprey
Date: 2016-05-30 20:41 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:Emmerdale Kingcest
Yes to all this, I'm getting slightly sick of Cain now, he's so controlling all the time, with everyone, and it's getting really old. I mean, Moira is an idiot - he is correct that the last time Holly was addicted to drugs she ended up just buying her drugs. Like the time she was blackmailed over Adam's safety in prison, and she just paid the people off and told them she wouldn't pay them again. I can kind of see why he'd think Moira shouldn't be trusted to handle this situation - but she's also right, he doesn't speak for her, and it's her choice. And he's an arsehole. So's Holly. And I don't know what's happening with Jimmy anywhere - I'm still guessing this is how Ashley will find out his condition's getting worse and he needs to be looked after now, which will lead to him making some big decisions about it and spurring the plotline onwards.

Robert and Aaron have huge bits missing from their relationship. All that happens is that Robert does something controlling, Aaron finds out and gets mad about it, then the next day he just takes Robert back and it's like it never happened. One of the many ways their relationship doesn't convince me. After telling Robert to get out of his house and out of his life the other week, he just called Robert back over the next day and was like 'well this happened with Liv and I thought you'd want to know (????), I still don't like what you did, but whatever'. I'm not surprised that scene didn't stick out at all to you, there was almost nothing to it.

I love Ross Barton. I don't think I said. I love him. He saves so many episodes of Emmerdale for me just with his presence. His episode last week where he was making fun of Pete, rescuing Holly, then carrying her while whispering in her ear gave me life.
Reply | Thread | Link



Hestia
User: hestia8
Date: 2016-05-31 20:06 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I actually liked that Cain had developed into someone who mostly wasn't a shit (kidnapping excepted) and who did love Moira, but the last couple of weeks he's really gone off the rails. You're absolutely right - Moira isn't making good choices but it's still her decision and he shouldn't have tried to make it for her, especially not more than sodding once (see also Robert with Aaron, there's definitely a theme developing in the show atm).

I think you might be right about Jimmy but I still don't think that will rescue the way he's behaving - seriously, HOW can he not realise how serious it is? It just looks SO STUPID.

They are doing a good job of convincing me out of shipping Aaron/Robert, tbh. I mean, was that IT?? I saw that scene, but in no way does that lead to 'oh yeah we're back together let's go to a theme park' a week later, wtf???

Ross was AMAZING in the last couple of episodes (I watched two together last night, not sure if all the good bits were in one or two episodes). More of him being like this please!

Currently watching tonight's episode: my money is on Lachlan being Liv's stalker, because he's a shit, and Robert is once again being accused of something he didn't do although it's totally plausible that he did (I still find this funny). Also Cain apologised, so that's...something? Let's hope it actually continues instead of backsliding again.

ETA: Just realised there's a double episode tonight so I've still got half of it to go! In case I've said something that gets doesn't make sense, haha.

Edited at 2016-05-31 08:10 pm (UTC)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



girlofprey: Emmerdale Kingcest
User: girlofprey
Date: 2016-05-31 21:21 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Keyword:Emmerdale Kingcest
Oh, I don't think it's at all going to rescue his behaviour. I guess I just think it's a vaguely plausible stretch, of all the ridiculous stretches they need to go to when a storyline is someone's exit storyline, and they need to hurry things up pointlessly. It's my least favourite thing in soaps, and I feel like we're seeing too much of it lately, but it is something I'm used to them doing I guess.

The first stint Ross had on Emmerdale, he was just a shit and everyone hated him. Then he was at the bus stop, about to leave town for good, and as part of a separate storyline Gabby suddenly ran out in front of a car, and suddenly you just saw him grabbing her and letting the car hit him and save her. So I'm always pretty happy with Ross, knowing he has heroism in him deep down. In fact I kind of like that they don't do it too often, as I think it would be quite boring, and because it suggests that he's actively trying to be a jerk, but when it comes down to it he can't fight his compassion. The way that Robert tries to be a normal person most of the time, but when it comes down to it he can't fight his selfishness. I'm honestly not trying to turn all discussion into an "I hate Robert/Robron" thing, but I think about things a lot. And I think about Ross a lot. Also I secretly ship him with his dad, but shhh, don't tell anyone. It's my secret incest shame these days with Emmerdale.

I hadn't even thought about Lachlan being Liv's bully! He is kind of a shit, but he doesn't seem to care enough about Liv to do it. Although he might just be doing it for the lolz. Personally I think it might be Gabby, if it's not just some faceless student, because of leftover jealousy over Jacob. And because she's an awful person. It is amazing whenever Robert gets accused of anything he didn't do, but the fact he gets away with so many thing he did do and feels in any way justified to make people feel bad for suspecting him always sours it for me. Like, his only possible defense over Gordon's death was "No! He's the one person I didn't try to kill!". And he didn't use it.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Hestia
User: hestia8
Date: 2016-06-02 20:27 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I see what you mean. Tbh the story's tragic enough on its own and moving along fast enough that I think they don't even need to add in this Jimmy stuff. You'd think with how far in advance they plan storylines they could plan out the pacing, but it does seem like soaps are pretty bad at that in general.

I do think Ross is trying to be a jerk which is why I like watching him, he's currently in the entertainingly awful camp for me (unlike Gabby or Lachlan, say). Lol I don't mind, I am enjoying having someone to discuss it with! I would just like the writing to be a bit more consistent for them one way or the other, ffs!

Yeah, that's my count against it being Lachlan (although he is SUCH A SHIT), although he could be trying to get at Robert due to his mum (this reasoning is a bit weak I know)? Idk. I really hope it isn't Gabby, even though she is awful and I can't stand her, because it would be horrible for Liv if that was true.

The amount of things people in Emmerdale get away with amazes me, and Robert does benefit from that a lot. He should absolutely have used that defence, hahahahaha.

I am currently watching yesterday's episode, so as ever this could all be out of date and irrelevant, haha.




ETA: OH MY GOD, they've argued and possibly broken up again???? They literally made up two days ago!

Edited at 2016-06-02 08:35 pm (UTC)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



girlofprey
User: girlofprey
Date: 2016-06-02 20:44 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
OH MY GOD, they've argued and possibly broken up again???? They literally made up two days ago!

To be honest, ever since they had Aaron get together with a married man, when he had (and still has) such strong feelings about infidelity it hasn't made sense to me. So I'm mostly just ::shrug:: about it all. Plus I genuinely think it's an abusive relationship, so I don't particularly want to see them together. To me the whole thing's just like a parallel universe now. Like 'oh, this is Emmerdale', and 'oh, these are the Robron bits'.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Hestia
User: hestia8
Date: 2016-06-02 20:53 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
On a similar note as I've just got to this bit: Belle and Dr Bailey, after the way she reacted to her dad's infidelity???????

Also, Pierce is a creep.

ETA: OMG! NOAH! Hadn't even considered him!

Edited at 2016-06-02 09:01 pm (UTC)
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



girlofprey
User: girlofprey
Date: 2016-06-02 21:05 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I know. When it first happened, I was sure she was going to honeytrap him, and then reveal all to his wife, in a blazing act of revenge against all men. But she didn't. Instead this bullshit, and her going 'I love him' like all female characters do when the scriptwriters need to justify complete changes of personality for a forbidden romance. Pathetic.

Pierce is a creep, but frankly his and Rhona's joint smugness is creeping me out. She even knows what he did to Vanessa, and is just 'oh, poor lamb'. As well as screaming at Vanessa every time she (correctly) suggested there might be something romantic going on between Rhona and Pierce. Vanessa deserves a better friend, tbh.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Hestia
User: hestia8
Date: 2016-06-02 21:26 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
I thought it was going that way too! And reallllllly, two days ago he was stalking her and she was refusing and now it's all fine?

Basically the conclusion we are drawing is that they aren't very good at writing relationships atm.

Oh GOD I know, it's horrible. TBH I've been off Rhona since she and Paddy decided they were going to bugger off to Germany with Leo without even asking Marlon. She's just being awful to Vanessa at the moment when anyone with half a brain can see Pierce is bad news (I am unsure atm whether he is just building up to some sort of hostage situation or if he genuinely is trying to move on and does like her for her). Kudos to the actor for being so unsettling, I guess!
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



girlofprey
User: girlofprey
Date: 2016-06-02 21:06 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Yep. He just wanted the spare room back! I guess.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Hestia
User: hestia8
Date: 2016-06-02 21:22 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
That's kind of an amazingly mundane motivation, but it makes sense hahahahaha.
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



girlofprey
User: girlofprey
Date: 2016-06-02 21:32 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Charity will look at him and be like "he is truly my child".
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



Hestia
User: hestia8
Date: 2016-06-02 21:38 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
ngl, I am really looking forward to the part where someone tells her and her reaction is split between 'eh, whatevs' and 'I'm so proud!'
Reply | Parent | Thread | Link



browse
my journal
October 2016